connect!

Twitter Facebook
Honor Guard Pest Management Services
  • Brown Recluse Spider
  • Black Widow Spider
  • German Cockroach
  • American Cockroach
  • Smokybrown Cockroach
  • Subterranean Termite
  • American Dog Tick
  • Brown Dog Tick
  • Cat Flea
  • Carpenter Bee
  • Boxelder Bug
  • Carpet Beetle
  • Casemaking Clothes Moth
  • Centipede
  • Indian Meal Moth
  • Lady Beetle
  • Odorous House Ant
  • Acrobat Ant
  • Blow Fly
  • House Fly
  • Cluster Fly
  • House Cricket
  • Paper Wasp
  • Yellowjacket
  • Sawtooth Grain Beetle

Pest ID: Smokybrown Cockroach

Common Name:
Smoky Brown Cockroach

Scientific Name:
Periplaneta fuliginosa

Description:
Adults measure 1″ to 1 1/4″ (25 – 32 mm) long. Color uniform and shining, typically brownish black but varies from dark mahogany to black. Both sexes have wings extending beyond their abdomens. They are good fliers and are attracted to lights. Nymphs are black to dark brown with pale/white markings on the abdominal segments. Please see the picture of the smoky brown cockroach.

Places Most Commonly Found:
The smokeybrown cockroach is common outdoors in the south where it is found in habitats best described as protected, moist, dark, warm and out of desiccating air flows. These conditions describe the environment of tree holes and other places such as ground cover, ivy, vines, loose mulch, woodpiles and soffits/eaves of attics where there are moisture problems. Smokybrown cockroaches lose moisture through their cuticle (outer waxy coating) more readily than other cockroaches. This is why they favor moist situations and show relatively little movement because of its resulting exposure to desiccating air currents. They can enter structures by being brought in on materials such as fire wood, but usually enter at night via cracks and crevices through which light penetrates to the outside. Light is a strong attractant. Because they are good fliers, they can enter via attic openings and are common in eaves and gutters. The feed on any kind of organic matter and do minor feeding on plants. However, once inside, they will feed on anything of nutritive value.

Most Active Period:
Development time (egg to adult) is greatly influenced by temperature, varying from 160 – 716 days but averages 600 days. Adults females live, on the average, slightly more than 200 days. They can occur anytime during the year, but warmer conditions in or around the structure will accelerate population increases..

Difficulty of Control:
Moderate to control as the development time is long. Conducive conditions must be addressed to maintain proper control.

You need to know what a subterranean termite looks and you can find out plus everything else you need to know about this bug in our great bug ID guide online in our Customer Service Center at www.honorguardpest.com.

Check us out!

Accredited with the Better Business Bureau